Discipline of Students with Disabilities
[…] placement.
d. The
superintendent may order the placement of a student with a disability
in an IAES to be determined by the committee on special education (CSE),
for the same amount of time that a student without a disability would
be subject to discipline, but not more than 45 days, if the student
carries or possesses a weapon to school or to a school function, or the
student knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or solicits
the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school function.
1) “Weapon”
means the same as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. 930(g)(w) which
includes “a weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, animate
or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of causing death
or serious bodily injury, except . . . (for) a pocket knife with a blade
of less than 2 ½ inches in length.”
2) “Controlled
substance” means a drug or other substance identified in certain
provision of the federal Controlled Substances Act specified in both
federal and state law and regulations applicable to this policy.
3) “Illegal
drugs” means a controlled substance except for those legally possessed